Woodcreek Little League Baseball
2014 WLL History

The 2014 Postseason brought Woodcreek another 8 Championship banners along with 4- 2nd Place finishes.  For the first time, Woodcreek All-Stars won all 5 District 54 Championships!  The 9/10's (5-1), 11's (4-0), Majors (8-1), Juniors (5-0) and Seniors (2-0) combined for an impressive 24-2 record.  The 9/10's and Majors had to battle thru the loser bracket and win back to back championship games.  The Majors won on a walk off home run in the bottom of the 7th and the 9/10's won on a walk off single in the bottom of the 6th.

The 9/10's and Majors both won the Section 4 Championships.  The 9/10's went 3-0 while outscoring their opponents 29-4.  The Majors went 3-0, while outscoring their opponents 25-8, with game 2 going 8 innings.   The 11's and Seniors both played the maximum games, including the IF game but fell short.  Both showed very well and finished in 2nd place.  The Juniors lost their first game and had to battle thru the losers bracket but ended up falling just short and finished in 3rd place.

In Nor Cal Division 2 Tournament, the Majors won their first game over Turlock American, then fell to a strong Pacifica American.  They battled back thru the losers bracket by winning 3 games in a row to set up a rematch with Pacifica American.  In the Championship game, Woodcreek fell a little short, losing 17-15.  Great job by this group of players.

In Nor Cal Division 2 Tournament, the 9/10's swept the tournament by going 4-0, outscoring opponents 40-12.  They defeated Canyon Creek 13-1 in game 1, then played the very next day and defeated Serra 10-9.  This gave them a few days off to prepare for the host team, Hoover Tyler out of Stockton.  They defeated them 12-2, giving them a couple more days off and a ticket to the championship game.  In the championship game, Woodcreek defeated Chico Eastside 5-0 for the title.  Great run by this group of players.

9/10 Year Old All-Star Team

Players: Cole Awtrey, Tyler Blankenship, Connor Enslow, Gerald Hanson, Jacob Harvey, Isaac Hawthrone, Garrett Krupp, Kyle Malkiewicz, Zackary Malone, Nico Nielsen, Braeden Sloan, Riley Tagert, Caden Thompson, Jacob Whitaker

Manager: Erik Hanson
Coaches: Bob Blankenship and Doug Sloan
Team Parent: Jennifer Whitaker

11 Year Old All-Star Team

Players: Luke Aubin, Cade Blevins, Kyler Coburn, Ethan Gonthier, Braden Grover, Daniel Hirata, Carson Keim, John Klus, William Le, Anthony Martinez, Dominic Ott, Cooper Thompson, Michael Wright

Manager: Gary Aubin
Coaches: Chris Keim and Marc Mostajo
Team Parent: Courtney Blevins   

Major (11/12's) All-Star Team

Players: Ethan Astor, JT Bauser, James Courshon, Bryce Court, Alec Gums, Jason Hanson, Jake Headington, Cameron Jones, Aiden Martinez, Dylan Morillas, Ryan Palmer, Andrew Paolini, Riley Regan, Zachery Watari

Manager: Eric Gums
Coach: Mike Watari and Lou Paolini
Team Parent: Stacie Martinez  

Junior All-Star Team

Players:  Colton Baron, Kyle Colin, Dylan Hess, Kyle Kern, Nicholas Paolini, Ryan Harvey, Greg Rotteveel, Kaden Siska, Justin Gangwish, Weston Huff, Declan O'Bryan, Trevor Rice, Garrett Shurtz

Manager: Cody Baron
Coaches: Mike Baron and Mike Hess
Team Parent: Dawn Baron

Senior All-Star Team

Players:  Mason Whitney, Nick Hendricks, Jack Fitzpatrick, Aidan Gums, Zach Horne, Justin Smith, Spencer Cody, Dylon Steinhoff, Casey Fischbach, Jack Frantz, Jack Klein, Dorian Carpenter, Jeremy Heister, and Jeremy McCullom

Manager: Nick Hendricks
Coaches: Makani Lum and Rob Horne
Team Parent: Stephanie Smith




Follow Us:   
 
  • Thursday 10/26
    5:00 PM
    AA 3 vs AA 1
    M1
  • Thursday 10/26
    7:00 PM
    Juniors 1 vs Juniors 2
    M4