Woodcreek Little League Baseball
2009 WLL History

 

This years post season brought 6 new championship banners to Woodcreek Little League and still counting. The Major Dodgers played the Major Angels in the D54 TOC championship with the Major Dodgers coming out on top 9-5 in a well played game.  The Major and Senior All-Stars played hard, but unfortunately their season ended early in Districts. The 9/10's were the District 54 champions, but lost in the Section 4 Championship to Land Park LL.  The 11's and Juniors were the District 54 and Section 4 Champions!   The 11's took 4th place and the Juniors took 2nd place after back to back losses to Mission San Jose.  Congratulations to all the All-Star and TOC teams on an outstanding post season!

For the regular season, the Major Dodgers were the regular season WLL Major champs, with the Majors Angels finishing second.  The Junior Red Sox were the Junior champions and respented WLL in the TOC and lost in the final of the Junior TOC to the Roseville West Mariners 6-3.

Major TOC "A" Team (Dodgers): District 54 TOC Champions
Manager: Mike Watari Coaches: Todd Malone, Nick Pejovich
Players: Ryan Busch, Carson Farnworth, Connor Laffey, Tyler Malone, Hank Pankratz, Joey Pankratz, Justin Pejovich, Josh Peri, Rickey Ramirez, Charlie Ridgway, Dominic Rucker, Justin Watari.

Major TOC "B' Team (Angels)
Manager: Jamie Clifton Coaches: Gary Grijalva, Mike Hoyer
Players: Tyler Bounds, Kira Clifton, Josh Copper, Darrel Doll, Garrett Grijalva, Alex Hoyer, Chris Loeb, Mack McCaslin, Max Shaw, Bailey Thompson, Jack Vargas, Austin Wolfe.

Junior TOC Team (Red Sox)
Manager: Victor Dirkes Coaches: Rod Whatley, Gregg Yardley
Players: Kory Adams, Austin Cass, Joey Dirkes, Kyle Dust, James Huck, Cy Hynes, William Ketchum, Tyler Milani, Justin Rhinesmith, Blake Robinson, Cameron Szczensy, Eric Whatley, Reed Yardley.

9/10 All-Stars: District 54 Champions
Manager: Mike Baron Coaches: Stu Robinson, Marc Mostajo
Players: Colton Baron, Jake Bianchi, Casey Fischbach, Jake Gross, Jack Klein, Noah Kravich, Matthew Ornelas, Joey Pankratz, Drew Robinson, Jack Rotteveel, Dominic Rucker, JC Santini, Justin Smith.

11's All-Stars: District 54 and Section 4 Champions

Manager: Mike Watari Coaches: Todd Malone
Players: Justin Asuncion, Jake Dirkes, Nicholas Gooch, Clayton Hall, Brandon Zidek, Tyler Bounds, Zachary Erixon, Andrew Grinder, Max Shaw, Tyler Malone, Justin Pejovich, Justin Watari.

Major (11/12's) All-Stars:
Manager: Jamie Clifton Coaches: Joe Ferrara, Erol Kaslan
Players: Joshua Cooper, Darrel Doll, Carson Farnworth, William Hammond, Nate Kaslan, Chris Loeb, Devin Orr, Hank Pankratz, Ricky Ramirez, Scott Saylor, Brennan Spezia, Dylan Spezia, Chase Verneuille.

Juniors (13-14's) All-Stars: District 54 and Section 4 Champions
Manager: Mike Valdez Coaches: Paul Benoit
Players: George Corp, Joey Dirkes, Derek Guerra, Nick Hoag, James Huck, Cy Hynes, Austin McCarty, Tyler Milani, Stephen Nogosek, Bobby Pajer, Blake Robinson, Joseph Valdez.

Seniors All-Stars:
Manager: David Liebler Coaches: David Kerby
Players: Cameron Aguirre, Cody Blakeman, Brandon Cain, Kyle Costa, Mason Hendricks, Joshua Kerby, Casey Liebler, Dennis Olsen, Thomas Osella, Jarett Sawchuk, Trace Verneuille.




Follow Us:   
 
  • Thursday 10/26
    5:00 PM
    AA 3 vs AA 1
    M1
  • Thursday 10/26
    7:00 PM
    Juniors 1 vs Juniors 2
    M4