Woodcreek Little League Baseball
2012 WLL History

This years post season has brought 5 new championship banners to Woodcreek Little League.  The Woodcreek LL 9/10's and Juniors each won the D54 Championship.  The 9/10's went 7-0 and outscored their oppenents 124-10 in District.  The Juniors went 3-0.  Then the 9/10's went 3-0, outscoring teams 38-3, to take the Section 4 Championship.  The Juniors lost their first game and fought back to take 2nd place in Section 4.   And finaaly the 9/10's defended their Nor Cal Division 2 State Title by defeating Pacifica American 11-1 to become the first team to win back to back State Titles.  The Major Padres were the Major Division Champions by going 20-0 and earned the "A" team in TOC's. They defeated Lakeside B 11-1, Ponderosa B 3-1, Folsom National A 13-0, Folsom National B 11-1 and Ponderosa A in the championship 13-3 for a combined score 51-6 and finished with a perfect record of 25-0.  The Major Royals finished 2nd in Majors and also represented Woodcreek as the "B" team in TOC's.  The Junior Giants were the Junior Division champions, but WLL sent three teams to TOCs.  The Junior Red Sox and Reds also went to TOC's.

Major TOC "A" Team (Padres): D54 TOC Champions

Players: Dennis Boatman/Dorian Carpenter/Jack Klein/Daniel Koski/Carter Krupp/Kole Lange/Jose Marin/Robert Piney/Bradley Reed/Johnny Spearovich/Dylan Shannon/Daniel Susac

Manager: Nick Susac
Coaches: Tommy Bryce and Brian Shannon

Major TOC "B" Team (Royals)

Players: Ethan Astor/Nolan Bosch/Jake Brusa/Kyle Colin/Joseph Gonzalez/Bradley Morin/Nathan Riffie/Tyler Smith/Michael Sullivan/Justin Whitaker/Sean Wilton/Adam Wright

Manager: John Brusa
Coaches:  Matt Sullivan, Scott Smith

Junior TOC Team (Giants) :

Players:  Jake Bianchi/Ryan Burger/David Castillo/Gabriel Chapman/Jack Frantz/Jason Headington/Ethan Heldt/Nick Hendricks/Adam Hoban/Andrew Keefe/Jack Vargas/Kyle Zavala/Henry Zimmerman

Manager: Jeff Vargas
Coaches:  Doug Headington

9/10 Year Old All-Star Team : D54 Champions/Section 4 Champions/Nor Cal Division 2 Champions

Players: Ethan Astor/Jeffrey Bauser/Carson Blatnick/Owen Cuffe/Alec Gums/Jason Hanson/Jake Headington/Aidan Martinez/Dylan Morillas/Bradley Morin/Dylan Shannon/Daniel Susac/Derek Taylor/Zachery Watari  

Manager: Nick Susac
Coaches: Mike Watari, Tommy Bryce

11 Year Old All-Star Team : 2nd Place in District 54

Players: Peyton Allen/Jake Brusa/Andrew Cordell/Justin Gangwish/Ryan Harvey/Isaiah Hawthrone/Kyle Kern/Carter Krupp/Greg Rotteveel/Kaden Siska/Brock Thawley/Justin Whitaker/Matthew Willford  

Manager: John Brusa
Coaches:  Mike Harvey, Joe Siska

Major (11/12's) All-Star Team

Players: Colton Baron/Dennis Boatman/Connor Forgard-Maurizzio/Lucas Gather/Dylan Hess/Mitchell Hirata/Jack Klein/Trevor Rice/Garrett Shurtz/Tyler Smith/Dylan Steinhoff/Sean Wilton/Matthew Zahn  

Manager: Mike Baron
Coach:  Cody Baron, Mike Hess

Junior All-Star Team : D54 Champions/2nd Place Section 4

Players: Spencer Cody/Casey Fischbach/Jack Fitzpatrick/Tommy Gill/Matthew Hanson/Jason Headington/Joey Pankratz/Drew Robinson/Jack Rotteveel/Cole Snider/Bailey Thompson/Justin Watari  

Manager: Erik Hanson
Coaches: Doug Headington, Chris Williams

Senior All-Star Team :


Players: No Team Formed this year.


Follow Us:   
 
  • Thursday 10/26
    5:00 PM
    AA 3 vs AA 1
    M1
  • Thursday 10/26
    7:00 PM
    Juniors 1 vs Juniors 2
    M4