Woodcreek Little League Baseball
2010 WLL History

This years post season brought 4 new championship banners to Woodcreek Little League.  The Major Dodgers played the Roseville West Red Sox in the D54 TOC championship and won 5-0.  The 11 year old, Junior and Senior allstar teams won the D54 Allstar championship and moved on to the Section 4 tournament.  All 3 teams had to fight their way back through the losers bracket and made it back to the championship game.  However, all 3 teams could not force the "if" game losing to TriCity, Rocklin and Rocklin respectively.  The 9/10 Allstar team in the D54 tournament forced the "if" game against Folsom American and played with alot of heart the whole tournament, but came up short in the final game with a 6-3 loss.

Major TOC "A" Team (Dodgers): District 54 TOC Champions

Manager: Mike Watari Coaches: Todd Malone, Nick Pejovich
Players: Landon Farnworth, Ethan Heldt, Sumner Kruger, Tyler Malone, Luke McCarthy, Joey Pankratz, Justin Pejovich, Josh Peri, Charlie Ridgway, Dominic Rucker, Justin Smith,Justin Watari.

Major TOC "B" Team (A's):

Manager: Nick Rotteveel  Coaches: Justin Grinder, John Gross
Players: Brandon Balich, Bryan Boden, Chase Bonslett, Brandon Davis, Andrew Grinder, Blake Grinder, Jake Gross, Clayton Hall, Jack Rotteveel, Anthony Sgro, Garrett Shurtz, Michael Tappen

Junior TOC Team (Phillies):

Manager: Mark Truscott Coaches: Gary Grijalva, Dave Spezia
Players: Nicolas Espino, Carson Farnworth, Jacob Gore, Henry Grace, Garrett Grijalva, Carson Miller, Andrew Modder, Patrick Morehouse, Hank Pankratz, Zachary Samoy, Brennan Spezia, Dylan Spezia, Jake Truscott

9/10 Year Old All-Star Team : Runner up in D54 championship

Players: Colton Baron/Dennis Boatman/Lucas Gather/Dylan Hess/Kyle Kern/Jack Klein/Connor Maurizzio/Greg Rotteveel/Garrett Shurtz/Tyler Smith/Dylon Steinhoff/Michael Sullivan/Brock Thawley/Sean Wilton

Manager: Ron Gather
Coaches: Eric Gums/Mike Hess
Team Parent: Kris Rotteveel

11 Year Old All-Star Team : D54 Champions, Section 4 runner up

Players: Bryan Boden/Spencer Cody/Casey Fischbach/Jake Gross/Noah Kravich/Matthew Ornelas/Joey Pankratz/Drew Robinson/Jack Rotteveel/Dominic Rucker/J.C. Santini/Justin Smith/Jack Tapia

Manager: Max Tapia
Coaches:  Mike Kravich
Team Parent: Anna Gross

Major (11/12's) All-Star Team

Players: Chase Bonslett/Tyler Bounds/Jake Dirkes/Zac Erixon/Andrew Grinder/Blake Grinder/Clayton Hall/Mitchell Houston/Tyler Malone/Justin Pejovich/Justin Watari/Brandon Zidek

Manager: Mike Watari
Coach: Todd Malone
Team Parent: Lisa Erixon

Junior All-Star Team :D54 Champions, Section 4 runner up

Players: Dylan Bell/Michael Daw/Kyle Dust/Carson Farnworth/Cy Hynes/Nathan Kaslan/Austin McCarty/Hank Pankratz/Wyatt Shurtz/Brennan Spezia/Dylan Spezia/Stephen Sullivan/Nick Williams

Manager: James Penn
Coaches: Tory Davis/Matt Sullivan
Team Parent: Darcie Pankratz

Senior All-Star Team :D54 Champions, Section 4 runner up

Players: Perry Beaber/Mitchell Brill/George Corp/Kyle Dixon/Brett Garcia/Derek Guerra/Austin Hagarty/James Huck/Alex Montes/Thomas Osella/Bobby Pajer/Michael Rios/Will Ketchum/Joey Valdez

Manager: Rich Hagerty
Coaches: Mike Valdez/Tobin Fuller




Follow Us: